Our Volunteers

Connecting lines, connecting lives

Our sincerest and deepest appreciation goes to the following US co-op volunteers who traveled overseas to help provide power, and to the US cooperatives that support our efforts.

Jordan Hoffman OH Ohio’s Electric Cooperatives Guatemala
Jason Woods OH Ohio’s Electric Cooperatives Guatemala
Mason Shoemaker OH Logan County Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Joel Miller OH Lorain-Medina Rural Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Jason McDermott OH Buckeye Power Guatemala
Sean Luellen OH Union Rural Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Matthew Rich OH Consolidated Cooperative Guatemala
Johnny Holcomb OH Pioneer Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Lee Brodman OH Hancock-Wood Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Donovan Roth OH North Central Electric Cooperative Guatemala
James West OH Guernsey-Muskingum Electric Co-op Guatemala
Jared Robinson OH Mid-Ohio Energy Guatemala
Brian Bick OH Tricounty Rural Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Robert Swiger OH Firelands Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Benjamin Jones OH South Central Power Guatemala
Brian Cope OH South Central Power Guatemala
Lance Anderson MT McCone Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Kirk Capdeville MT NorVal Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Challis Crismore MT Flathead Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Da Lane Daken MT Flathead Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Joshua Fatouros MT Park Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Jared Haworth MT Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op Bolivia
Seth Hill MT Missoula Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Larry Hilliard MT Hill County Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Jordan Hould MT Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op Bolivia
Dawson McCully MT Lincoln Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Cody Odom MT NorVal Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Shawn Sansaver MT Sheridan Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Kyle Kearns MT Ravalli County Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Michael Teter MT Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op Bolivia
Geoffrey Baquet MO CO-MO Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Adam Bauer MO Boone Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Seth Henry MO Platte-Clay Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Jade Henson MO Laclede Electric Cooperative Bolivia
James McCarty MO Assn. of Missouri Electric Co-ops Bolivia
Eric McDonald MO CO-MO Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Craig Moeller MO Assn. of Missouri Electric Co-ops Bolivia
Kenneth Ruble MO Laclede Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Bruce Stumpe MO Assn. of Missouri Electric Co-ops Bolivia
Timothy Thompson MO Barry Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Matthew Truax MO West Central Electric Cooperative Bolivia

Bert Champion AL Covington Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Joshua Till AL Covington Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Allison Law AL Alabama Rural Electric Association Bolivia
Kevin Powell AL Central Alabama Electric Cooperative Bolivia
James Gray AL Central Alabama Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Julie Young AL Central Alabama Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Kevin Riddle AR Arkansas Electric Cooperatives Guatemala
Dale Kishbaugh CO Colorado REA Guatemala
Elisabeth Fiddes CO Colorado REA Guatemala
Rodney Sherman CO Holy Cross Energy Guatemala
Christopher Stanworth CO White River Electric Association Guatemala
Kelly Snow CO United Power Guatemala
Jason Matzke CO Mountain View Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Austin Maier CO Poudre Valley Guatemala
Kenneth Murray CO Mountain View Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Jace Noe CO Southeast Colorado Power Guatemala
Jerid Bruna CO Southeast Colorado Power Guatemala
Kjersten Johnson CO San Miguel Power Association Guatemala
Michael Berkenpas IA North West Rural Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Quentin Fisher IA Linn County Rural Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Bobby Ruby IA Access Energy Cooperative Guatemala
Mathew Kilgore IA Iowa Lakes Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Shannon Davis IL Tri-County Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Mark Schaley IL Corn Belt Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Austin Aschemann IL Adams Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Ralph Bowersock IL Norris Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Tyler Powell IN Henry County REMC Guatemala
Brent Buckles IN Northeastern REMC Guatemala
Clay Smith IN Whitewater Valley REMC Guatemala
Michael Bowman IN Boone REMC Guatemala
Matthew Bassett IN Carroll White REMC Guatemala
Richard Biever IN Indiana Electric Cooperatives Guatemala
James Bell IN NineStar Connect Guatemala
Joseph Banfield IN Indiana Electric Cooperatives Guatemala
Ethan Dewitt IN Noble REMC Guatemala
Douglas MacLain IN Marshall County REMC Guatemala
Joshua Sawyers IN South Central Indiana REMC Guatemala
Travis Goffinet IN Southern Indiana Power Guatemala
Chad Griffin IN South Central Indiana REMC Guatemala
Michael Johnson MD Choptank Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Ronald Schwartau MN Nobles Cooperative Electric Uganda
Craig Moeller MO Association of Missouri Electric Cooperatives Guatemala
Timothy Pirtle MO Association of Missouri Electric Cooperatives Guatemala
James McCarty MO Association of Missouri Electric Cooperatives Guatemala
Andrew Roselius MO CO-MO Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Ritnee Smiley MO North Central Missouri Electric Guatemala
Kaleb Gaskell MO Central Missouri Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Thomas Greer MO Laclede Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Bradley Mick MO Platte-Clay Electric Cooperatives Guatemala
Derek Hailey MO United Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Christopher Turner MO Black River Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Jacob Mebruer MO Boone Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Kyle Kearns MT Ravalli County Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Ryan Hall MT Montana Electric Cooperative Association Bolivia
Lindsey Listrom NC North Carolina EMC Bolivia
Samuel Clark NC Edgecombe-Martin Bolivia
William Kidd NC Randolph EMC Bolivia
Russell Flythe NC Roanoke Electric Cooperative Bolivia
James Elliott NC Roanoke Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Derek Avery NC South River EMC Bolivia
Timothy Williams NC South River EMC Bolivia
Jerome Gregg NC Blue Ridge Energy Bolivia
Joseph Sawyers NC Surry-Yadkin EMC Bolivia
Thomas Brock NC Surry-Yadkin EMC Bolivia
Eddie Stephens NC Blue Ridge Energy Bolivia
Joseph Keane NC Pee Dee Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Steven Preslar NC Pee Dee Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Timothy Williamson NC Randolph EMC Bolivia
Randy White NC North Carolina EMC Bolivia
Robert Merck NC Blue Ridge Energy Bolivia
Anthony Smith OH Union REC Guatemala
Jason Woods OH Ohio REC Guatemala
Dwight Miller OH Ohio REC Guatemala
Trevor Lavy OH Ohio REC Guatemala
Anna Politano OK Oklahoma Assn. of Electric Co-op’s Guatemala
Micheal Wolfe OK Southwest Rural Electric Association Guatemala
Bryan Kimminau OK Alfalfa Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Kelly Turpin OK Western Farmers Electric Co-op Guatemala
Dakota Gilbert OK Northfork Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Dustin McNatt OK Ckenergy Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Jacob Gossen OK Ckenergy Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Jarrod Hooper OK Cotton Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Kyle Weber OK Tri-County Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Nathaniel Hulse OK Oklahoma Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Trevor Howard OK Northwestern Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Michael Teegarden OR Pioneer Utility Resources Guatemala
Roger Meader OR Oregon RECA Guatemala
Alan Scruggs VA VA, MD & Del Association of Electric Cooperatives Bolivia
John Medved VA VA, MD & Del Association of Electric Cooperatives Bolivia
John Medved VA Rappahannock Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Richard White VA Rappahannock Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Dillon Sheads VA Rappahannock Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Brian Michael VA Rappahannock Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Cody Lockhart VA Rappahannock Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Patrick Ambrose VA Rappahannock Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Bernard Hastings VA A&N Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Steven Loving VA Northern Neck Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Scott Diggs VA Southside Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Michael Alexander VA Shenandoah Valley Electric Bolivia
James Taylor IV VA Shenandoah Valley Electric Bolivia
Roger Pace VA Shenandoah Valley Electric Bolivia
Dakoyta Minter VA BARC Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Jason Purvis VA Central Virginia Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Joshua Golladay VA Central Virginia Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Samuel Thacker VA Central Virginia Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Belvin Williamson VA A&N Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Gregory White VA Northern Neck Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Kent Farmer VA Rappahannock Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Lee Alberson WI Eau Claire Energy Cooperative Guatemala
Dylan Pingitore WI Wisconsin Electric Cooperative Association Guatemala
Lee Alberson WI Eau Claire Energy Cooperative Guatemala
Zachary Taylor WI Vernon Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Greg Falde WI Pierce Pepin Cooperative Services Guatemala
Mackenzie Yarbrough WI Central Wisconsin Electric Cooperative Guatemala

Kevin Riddle AR Arkansas Electric Cooperatives Guatemala
Kenneth Byrd AR Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Zackary Pettis AR Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Terry Harkey AR Craighead Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Zackary Lewis AR First Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Chris Wiles AR First Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Timothy Hammonds AR First Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Dearl Keith Uselton AR Mississippi County Elec. Cooperative Guatemala
Joey Burk AR North Arkansas Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Billy Smart AR North Arkansas Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Richard Freeland AR Ouachita Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Jamie Reeves AR Petit Jean Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Douglas Evans AR Petit Jean Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Brandon Winer AR Southwest Arkansas Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Kyle Thomason AR Southwest Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation Guatemala
Daniel Baker AR Woodruff Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Elizabeth Fiddes CO Colorado Rural Electric Association Guatemala
Dale Kishbaugh CO Colorado Rural Electric Association Guatemala
Ramona Neeley CO Colorado Rural Electric Association Guatemala
Kent Singer CO Colorado Rural Electric Association Guatemala
Jim Lueck CO Highline Electric Association Guatemala
Christian Baker CO Holy Cross Energy Guatemala
Chet Stickler CO Holy Cross Energy Guatemala
Nathan Towne CO Mountain Parks Electric Guatemala
Benjamin Ludington CO Poudre Valley Rural Electric Association Guatemala
Christopher Barbee CO Southeast Colorado Power Association Guatemala
Jack Johnston CO Southeast Colorado Power Association Guatemala
Dustin Schramm CO Spirae Liberia
Kelly Snow CO United Power Guatemala
Nicholas Chapman GA Carroll Electric Membership Corporation Bolivia
Thomas Stone GA Cobb Electric Membership Corporation Bolivia
Matthew Brown GA Cobb Electric Membership Corporation Bolivia
Richard Davis GA Coweta-Fayette Electric Membership Corporation Bolivia
Jeremy Brown GA Coweta-Fayette Electric Membership Corporation Bolivia
Scott Duncan GA Flint Electric Membership Corporation Bolivia
Seth Atchinson GA Flint Electric Membership Corporation Bolivia
Christopher Wallace GA Jackson Electric Membership Corporation Bolivia
Gary Davis GA Jackson Electric Membership Corporation Bolivia
Jerry Minish GA Jackson Electric Membership Corporation Bolivia
Charles Angel GA Jackson Electric Membership Corporation Bolivia
Jennifer Rufatto IN Indiana Electric Cooperatives Guatemala
James Bell IN NineStar Connect Guatemala
Steven McMichael IN Paulding-Putnam Electric Cooperative Guatemala
George Carter IN Paulding-Putnam Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Ronald Holcomb IN Tipmont Rural Electric Membership Corporation Guatemala
James Carpenter MI Cherryland Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Kevin Evans MI Great Lakes Energy Cooperative Bolivia
Casey Clark MI Michigan Electric Cooperative Association Bolivia
Trevor Stratton MI Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Bolivia
Ronald Schwartau MN Nobles Cooperative Electric Uganda
Graig Moeller MO Association of Missouri Electric Cooperatives Bolivia
Jim McCarty MO Association of Missouri Electric Cooperatives Bolivia
Brian Robbins MO Barry Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Jason Toalson MO Boone Electric Cooperative Liberia
Jeremy Wooden MO Boone Electric Cooperative Liberia
Adam Helton MO Central Electric Power Cooperative Bolivia
Joe Cartwright MO Crawford Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Stetson Shirky MO Osage Valley Electric Cooperative Association Bolivia
Hunter Ivie MO Pemiscot-Dunklin Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Jacob Fain MO Platte-Clay Electric Cooperative Bolivia
Eddie Stephens NC Blue Ridge Energy Bolivia
Lindsey Listrom NC North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation Bolivia
Christopher Spears NC South River Electric Membership Corporation Bolivia
Larry Richardson NC South River Electric Membership Corporation Bolivia
Christopher Rowland OH Firelands Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Frederick Dunn OH Frontier Power Company Guatemala
Haven Holdcroft OH Guernsey-Muskingum Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Joshua Johnson OH Holmes-Wayne Electric Cooperative. Guatemala
Daniel Ashcraft OH Logan County Cooperative Power & Light Association Guatemala
Aric Stover OH Logan County Cooperative Power & Light Association Guatemala
Brian Barr OH Lorain-Medina Rural Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Barry Boes OH Mid-Ohio Energy Cooperative Guatemala
Michael Stahl OH North Central Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Paul Weaver OH North Central Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Jordan Kyle Hoffman OH Ohio Rural Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Dwight Miller OH Ohio Rural Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Christopher Napier OH Ohio Rural Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Douglas Miller OH Ohio Rural Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Zachary Kauser OH Paulding-Putnam Electric Cooperative Guatemala
John McMaster OH Paulding-Putnam Electric Cooperative Guatemala
George Carter OH Paulding-Putnam Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Brian Cope OH South Central Power Co. Guatemala
Alexander Stull OH South Central Power Co. Guatemala
Sean Luellen OH Union Rural Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Anthony Smith OH Union Rural Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Michael Musil OK Central Rural Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Curtis Chlouber OK Cimarron Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Scotty Branham OK CKenergy Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Robert Travis OK CKenergy Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Jennifer Meason OK Cotton Electric Cooperative Guatemala
James Willcox OK Indian Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Damon Lester OK Indian Electric Cooperative Global
Larry Cisneros OK Northeast Oklahoma Electric Cooperative Haiti
Anna Politano OK Oklahoma Association of Electric Cooperatives Guatemala
Christopher Meyers OK Oklahoma Association of Electric Cooperatives Guatemala
Derec Janaway OK Oklahoma Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Bradley  Scott OK Oklahoma Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Michael Green OK Southeastern Electric Cooperative Guatemala
Micheal Wolfe OK Southwest Rural Electric Association Guatemala
Philip Stern PA Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative Costa Rica
Roy Bittner PA Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative Costa Rica
Miguel Rivera TX Bandera Electric Cooperative Liberia
Jay Rasberry TX Bandera Electric Cooperative Haiti
John Hernandez TX Bandera Electric Cooperative Haiti
Daniel Leal TX DCDC Electric Liberia

Name Co-op Country
Matthew Keeble Central Alabama Electric Cooperative AL Haiti
Michael Longcrier Central Alabama Electric Cooperative AL Haiti
William Bonds Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corporation AR Haiti
Douglas Evans Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corporation AR Haiti
Dane Hanson Poudre Valley REA, Inc. CO Haiti
Corey Haugo Poudre Valley REA, Inc. CO Haiti
Clay Sharp Poudre Valley REA, Inc. CO Haiti
James Dow Assn. of Illinois Electric Co-ops IL Bolivia
Matthew Eisenmenger Assn. of Illinois Electric Co-ops IL Bolivia
N. Duane Noland Assn. of Illinois Electric Co-ops IL Bolivia
Timothy Baker Corn Belt Energy Corporation IL Bolivia
Bret Richards Corn Belt Energy Corporation IL Bolivia
Joseph Alexander Illinois Electric Cooperative IL Bolivia
Ryan Little Illinois Electric Cooperative IL Bolivia
Kurt Krohmer Jo-Carroll Energy, Inc., NFP IL Bolivia
Eric DeWitt McDonough Power Cooperative IL Bolivia
Troy Shafer Menard Electric Cooperative IL Bolivia
William Fields Norris Electric Cooperative IL Bolivia
Phil Carson Tri-County Elec. Cooperative, Inc. IL Bolivia
Brannon Dasch Tri-County Elec. Cooperative, Inc. IL Bolivia
Shannon Davis Tri-County Elec. Cooperative, Inc. IL Bolivia
Michael Bowman Boone REMC IN Guatemala
Kevin Porter Clark County REMC IN Guatemala
Scott Willett Clark County REMC IN Guatemala
Tyler Asbell Dubois REC, Inc. IN Guatemala
Terry Adkins Indiana Electric Cooperatives IN Guatemala
Gayvin Strantz Indiana Electric Cooperatives IN Guatemala
Thomas Van Paris Indiana Electric Cooperatives IN Guatemala
David Guthrie Jackson County REMC IN Guatemala
Duane Monroe Jay County REMC IN Guatemala
Isaac Harp Kosciusko REMC IN Guatemala
Joshua Maggart Miami-Cass County REMC IN Guatemala
Jamie Bell NineStar Connect IN Guatemala
Gerald Garcia Noble REMC IN Guatemala
Robert White Orange County REMC IN Guatemala
Jesse Fisher South Central Indiana REMC IN Guatemala
Mike Wagner Southeastern Indiana REMC IN Guatemala
Travis Goffinet Southern Indiana Power IN Guatemala
Jason Gates Tipmont REMC IN Guatemala
Ronald Holcomb Tipmont REMC IN Guatemala
Derrick Mullins Whitewater Valley REMC IN Guatemala
Scott Adkins WIN Energy REMC IN Guatemala
Orman Glass Owen Electric Cooperative, Inc. KY Haiti
Matthew Greenlee Owen Electric Cooperative, Inc. KY Haiti
Joshua Hearn Owen Electric Cooperative, Inc. KY Haiti
Jim McCarty Assn. of Missouri Electric Cooperatives MO Bolivia
Craig Moeller Assn. of Missouri Electric Cooperatives MO Bolivia
Todd Culley Boone Electric Cooperative MO Bolivia
Tim Gilbert Boone Electric Cooperative MO Bolivia
Danny Derry Grundy Electric Cooperative MO Bolivia
Eric Peeper NW Electric Power Cooperative MO Bolivia
Jonathan Schussler Osage Valley Electric Cooperative MO Bolivia
Jared Kelley SEMO Electric Cooperative MO Bolivia
Casey Schwartze Three Rivers Electric Cooperative MO Bolivia
Timonthy Jenlink Alfalfa Electric Cooperative OK Guatemala
Daniel Franco Canadian Valley Electric Cooperative OK Guatemala
Colin Whitley Canadian Valley Electric Cooperative OK Guatemala
Andrew Pool Central Electric Cooperative OK Guatemala
Darren Frazier Choctaw Electric Cooperative OK Guatemala
Rodney Johnson Cimarron Electric Cooperative OK Guatemala
Jacob Gossen CKenergy Electric Cooperative OK Guatemala
Jason Blalock Cookson Hills Electric Cooperative OK Guatemala
Jason Childress East Central Okla. Electric Cooperative OK Guatemala
Damon Lester Indian Electric Cooperative OK Guatemala
Jeremy Shaffer Kiamichi Electric Cooperative OK Guatemala
Larry Cisneros Northeast Oklahoma Electric Cooperative OK Haiti
Matthew Montgomery Northeast Oklahoma Electric Cooperative OK Guatemala
Jimmy Taylor Northfork Electric Cooperative OK Guatemala
Jacob Collier Northwestern Electric Cooperative OK Guatemala
Chris Meyers Oklahoma Assn. of Electric Cooperatives OK Guatemala
Anna Politano Oklahoma Assn. of Electric Cooperatives OK Guatemala
Jackie Mobley Oklahoma Electric Cooperative OK Guatemala
Christopher Allen Bartlett EC TX Bolivia
Kirby Dawson Bartlett EC TX Bolivia
Kyle Kasper Bluebonnet EC TX Bolivia
Jeremy Lynch Bluebonnet EC TX Bolivia
Benjamin DeRemer Co Serve TX Bolivia
Christopher Hammonds Co Serve TX Bolivia
Bret Turnbow Co Serve TX Bolivia
Jared Anderson Mid-South Synergy TX Bolivia
Eric Hubbard Mid-South Synergy TX Bolivia
Scott Long Mid-South Synergy TX Bolivia
Clayten Owens Mid-South Synergy TX Bolivia
David Williams Mid-South Synergy TX Bolivia
Matthew Howell Pedernales Electric Cooperative TX Bolivia
Andrew Ridge Pedernales Electric Cooperative TX Bolivia
Marshall Verette Pedernales Electric Cooperative TX Bolivia
Joshua Lathem Trinity Valley Electric Co-op TX Haiti
Zachary Pollett Trinity Valley Electric Co-op TX Haiti
Adam Wolking Trinity Valley Electric Co-op TX Haiti
Steven Noland United Cooperative Services TX Bolivia
Brody Weems United Cooperative Services TX Bolivia
Shawn Taylor Wyoming Rural Electric Association WY Bolivia